Donate to the NCSEF

PayPal
Enter Amount:

Easy Joomla Paypal Payment / Donations Module

Event Calendar

August 2014
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
iseflogo2

Elementary Projects

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

Exemplary

Dakota Fritz

Can't Touch This

Soterian Academy

Mills River

Exemplary

Luke Gregory Hale

Do Great Minds Think Alike?

Vienna Elementary

Pfafftown

Exemplary

Olivia Anne Williams

Does the Middle or Edge of the Pond have more Microorganisms

A.B. Combs Elementary School

Raleigh

Exemplary

Austin Grey Anderson

Flood Busters

Southport Elementary

Southport

Exemplary

Savannah Kathleen Mowery

Recycled Paper

Isenberg Elementary

Salisbury

Exemplary

Sherry Nicole Shaw

Sick Shopping Carts

Jones Elementary

Greensboro

Exemplary

Justin Barber

Trusses & Bridges

St. Timothy's School

Raleigh

Exemplary

Nicholas Buchenau & Audrey Huynh

Water Wonders

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Honorable Mention

Nicholas Chase Thompson

Does Color Affect Your Sense of Taste?

Hanford-Dole Elementary

Salisbury

Honorable Mention

Jerishma Sanjay Patel

Does the Number of Blades on a Windmill Affect its Efficiency?

The Oakwood School

Greenville

Honorable Mention

Zackry Russel McElroy

Don't Trash It

Washington Elementary

Raleigh

Honorable Mention

Eugenie Vorder-Bruegge

The Effect of Mulch on Weeds

Home School

Fayetteville,

Honorable Mention

Brian Fields

The Effects of Polymer Use During Drought

Ponderosa Elementary

Fayetteville

Honorable Mention

Aaron Skinner

The Visible Light Spectrum

John Motley Morehead Elementary

Charlotte

Honorable Mention

Spencer Schlenker

What types of Metal Rust

Pleasant Union Elementary

 

Honorable Mention

Grant Delden Colip

Which Do Birds Prefer, Nest Boxes or Gourds?

Codington Elementary

Wilmington

Junior Biological
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Melanie Logan Alvis

Does Eye Color Affect Peripheral Vision

Western Middle School

Elon

2nd

Emily Grace Jackson

Amazing Mirror Maze

Sonata Academy

Lewisville

3rd

Zach Benjamin Dunn

Trans Fats and Their Influence on Taste

The Oakwood School

Greenville

Honorable Mention

Brett Carlile

Can Plants Be Used To Measure The Level Of Air Pollution?

Maiden Middle

Maiden

Honorable Mention

Joanna Christine Drake

Influence of Water Temperature Upon Koi Eating Habits

Farmville Middle

Farmville

Junior Earth/Environmental

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Morgan Smith Neely

Next Ice Age…Just an Even Smaller Melt Away

South Asheboro Middle

Asheboro

2nd

Adam Crews Hunter

Which Area of Wilmington Has the Most Pollution in the form of Airborne Particles?

Williston Middle

Wilmington

3rd

Chad Michael Blankenbeker

Making Smarter Brick - How Much Incinerated Sewage Sludge Ash Can Be Used In a High Quality Brick?

North Hills Christian

Salisbury

Honorable Mention

Jack Metcalfe

Global Warming: The Effect of Elevated CO2 Levels on food Crops

The Oakwood School

Greenville

Honorable Mention

Ella Beth Wickliff

Testing Water Quality Using Macroinvertebrates and Chemical Testing

Countryside Montessori

Charlotte

Junior Physical Science

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Kelly Ann Dickie

Blinded by the Light

Swansboro Middle

Swansboro

2nd

Jack J. Lundie

Shape Gives Strength

North Raleigh Christian Academy

Raleigh

3rd

Kasey James Evans

Hydrogen: Hot Stuff Cool Science

South Brunswick

Southport

Honorable Mention

Logan Paton Stephen

Can Bubbles Sink a Ship?

East Forsyth Middle School

Kernersville

Honorable Mention

Christian Ryckeley

The Gravity of Electricity

Clarkton School of Discovery

Clarkton

Junior Technology/Engineering
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Engineering

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Matthew Frederic Miller

Go With The Flow

Western Middle School

Elon

2nd

Billy Robert Lech

Airfoils & Lift

St. Mark Catholic School

Huntersville

3rd

Joshua Kevin Price

The Viscosity of Motor Oil

North Rowan Middle

Spencer

Honorable Mention

Maya Brown

How Dangerous is Riding a Bicycle Without a Helmet

Durham School for the Arts

BOOST Program

Honorable Mention Akik Taiwar Islam Best Tires for an Icy Slope Endy Elementary Albemarle, NC

Senior Biological
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Micheal Mian

Interspecific alarm call comprehension among three lemur species

NC School of Science & Math

Durham

2nd

Sabrina Anne Baxter

The Use of Zebrafish to model the treatment of BPPV with antioxidants

East Chapel Hill High School

Chapel Hill

3rd

Grace Kim

Synaptic Plasticity and Learning

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

Honorable Mention

Mary Kathryn Anderson

Ecosystem Plants, Dissolved Oxygen and Bioremediation

West Bladen High

Bladenboro

Senior Earth/Environmental

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Parv Aggarwal

Impact of Temperature on Carbon Monoxide’s Vibrational-Rotational Spectrum

NC School of Science & Math

Durham

2nd

Ju-Young Shin

Does Activating Em-1 With Rice Bran Water Prevent Water Pollution?

North Hills Christian

Salisbury

3rd

Martha Ann Hall

A Practical Approach to Discharge Filtration Using a Siphon Pump and Upflow Filter

Tea Rose Acres Christian Academy

Sylva

Honorable Mention

Jeremy Feaster

Pursuing Low-Cost Water Purification Using A Titanium Dioxide Photocatalyst

Harding Unversity High School

Charlotte

Senior Physical Science:

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

Polarization vs Fashion: What's Really Better for Your Eyes?

Camden High School

Camden

2nd

Keleigh Christanna Yelverton

The Danger Zone: Are Toy Wagons too Noisy for Children?

Wilmington Christian Academy

Wilmington

3rd

Heather Venant

Silver and Copper Sulfur-Rich Environment Complexes

Hopewell High School

Charlotte

Honorable Mention

Levi Morris

Hard Wood or Soft Wood

North Moore High

Robbins

Senior Technology/Engineering
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Engineering

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Nirav Lakhami

On Tumor Targeting Bacteria and the Construction of a Novel Population Control Circuit

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

2nd

Hattie Chung

Engineered "Sticky" Magnetic Bacteria for Microscale Power

North Carolina School of Science & Math

Durham

3rd

Taylor Courier

Enlightened Sound II: Transforming Sound Into Light: A Second Year Study

Hendersonville High School

Hendersonville

Honorable Mention

Matthew Stegall

The Ductbot: an Adventure in Household Hygineics

HBS Academy

Charlotte

Senior Teams

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Anusuya Ranasubramaniam, Hung-Bing Tan, and Benjamin Wang

 

Non-Possible Wetting Behavior of Various Liquids on Cardon Nano Tube Substrate

Enloe High School

Raleigh

2nd

Sagar Indurkhya and Nicholas Tang

 

Engineering Synthetic Oscillatory Gene Networks on the Population Level

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

3rd

Amy Kim, Eric Chen Li, and Lisa Zhang

The Synthesis, Observation & Application of Various Triboluminescent Compounds

North Carolina School of Science & Math

Durham

Honorable Mention

Scarlett Cutrell, Adam Parker, and Jennifer Powell

 

Hydrogeologic Well Monitoring: A Chemical Analysis of Groundwater…

Gates County High School

Gatesville

Honorable Mention

Ashley Bowan and Brittany Bumgarner

 

Vitamin C vs. Cancer

Alexander Central

Taylorsville

 

2007 Special Awards for Participants of the State Science Fair of North Carolina
These awards will be distributed to projects that meet the guidelines that have been stipulated by the awarding organization or agency.

 

Awarding Organization/Agency

Award

Awardee

School & City

American Meteorological Society for Outstanding Achievement

2 Certificates

Melanie Miller & Samantha Knights

Brevard High School

American Psychological Association Certificate of Award for outstanding research in behavioral or social sciences

1 Certificate

Grace Kim

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

ASM Award for Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science

1 Certificate and Medallion

Yoonsuk Corey Kim

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

Association for Women Geoscientists Award for female student whose project exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences, illustrate the interdisciplinary nature of the geosciences, or promote the sensitivity to the earth as a global system.

1 Certificate

Tasmine Hughes

Durham School for the Arts, Durham

Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge nomination for national competition.

15 - Certificate, Pin, and entry booklet. (for students not nominated at Regional Fairs)

5th – 8th Grades

Luke Gregory Hale

Vienna Elementary, Pfafftown

Dakota Fritz

Soterian Academy, Mills River

Olivia Williams

A. B. Combs Elementary, Raleigh

Austin Grey Anderson

Southport Elementary School, Southport

Savannah Kathleen Mowery

Isenberg Elementary School, Salisbury

Sherry Nicole Shaw

Jones Elementary School, Greensboro

Melanie Logan Alvis

Western Middle School, Elon

Emily Grace Jackson

Sonata Academy, Lewisville

Kelly Ann Dickie

Swansboro Middle School, Swansboro

Jack Jeremiah Lundie

North Raleigh Christian Academy, Raleigh

Morgan Smith Neely

South Asheboro Middle School, Asheboro

Adam Crews Hunter

Williston Middle School, Wilmington

Matthew Frederic Miller

Western Middle School, Elon

Billy Robert Lech

Saint Mark Catholic School, Huntersville

Robert David Boone

Academy Heights Elementary, Pinehurst

Environmental Protection Agency, Research Triangle Park, NC

Certificate and award, Junior and Senior Divisions

Zachary Britt Fisher

 

Greensboro Academy, Greensboro

Christian M. Brundin

West Stanly High School, Oakboro

Herbert Hoover Young Engineer Award for the outstanding engineering project for the fair.

1 Certificate and Medallion

Matthew Stegall

HBS Academy, Charlotte

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

1 Certificate and $200 award

Taylor Courier

Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville

Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics.

1 Certificate

Madeline West Ormond

Isaac Bear Early College, Wilmington

National Society of Professional Engineers for the most outstanding engineering project..

1 Certificate, Lapel Pin, 1 year subscription to “Engineering Times”

Jack Lundie

N. Raleigh Christian Academy, Raleigh

NOAA’s “Taking the Pulse of the Plant” Award whose research emphasizes NOAA”s mission to understand and predict changes in Earth’s environment and conserve and manage coastal and marine resources to meet our Nation’s economic, social, and environmental needs.

1 Certificate and Medallion

Christian M. Brundin

West Stanly High School, Oakboro

RICOH Sustainable Development Award 2006 for efforts in addressing issues of environmental responsibility and sustainable development.

1 Certificate, 1 year subscription to Science News,

Kelly Anne Dickie

Swansboro Middle School, Swansboro

Society for In Vitro Biology,

1 Certificate

Shivani Sud

C.E. Jordan High School, Durham

SPIE Award for Best Project in the Area of Optical Science and Engineering by the International Society for Optical Engineering

1 Certificate and eligibility for several $100 awards given nationally based upon abstract

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

Camden High School, Camden

United State Army Awards for scientific/engineering excellence in engineering, environmental sciences, mathematics/computer science, life sciences, and physical sciences.

1-$100 award and 4-$50 awards, and Certificates. Top winner receives a Silver Medallion

Overall –

Hattie Chung

 

 

 

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

1st Places:

 

Alexander Pirro

 

 

West Forsyth High School, Winston Salem;

Jeremy Feaster

 

 

Harding High School, Charlotte

Anna Jane Parker

 

 

Hoggard High School, Wilmington;

Anusuya Ranasubramaniam,

Hung-Bing Tan, &

Benjamin Wang

Enloe High School, Raleigh

 

 

2nd

 

Michael Mian

 

NC SSM. Durham

Parv Aggarwal

 

NC SSM. Durham

Krishna Karra

 

NC SSM. Durham

Abram Detwiler

 

Willow Grove Academy

Nicholas Tang & Sagar Indurkhya

NC SSM. Durham

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Award for projects that creatively illustrate and expand upon the topics: regular physical activity for good health; healthy diet for healthy weight and long healthy life; tobacco use is hazardous to your health; and injury and illness prevention saves lives.

1 Award Certificate signed by the Surgeon General

Sabrina Anne Baxter

East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill

U.S. Metric Association Award for the project that involves a significant amount of quantitative measurement and best uses the SI metric system.

1 Certificate

Maya Brown

Durham School for the Arts, Durham

Outstanding Projects awarded by the U.S. Navy/U.S. Marines

Certificates, Award Letters, $75 Gift Certificate

Matthew Frederic Miller

Western Middle School, Elon

Jack Lundie

North Raleigh Christian Academy, Raleigh

Thomas James Shanklin

 

Anne Jane Parker

Cedar Ridge High School, Hillsborough

Hoggard High School, Wilmington

Yale Science and Engineering Award to the most outstanding eleventh grade project in computer science, engineering, physics, or chemistry

1 Preliminary Certificate with Formal Certificate and medallion to be sent in July to recipient

11th grade student

Martha Ann Hall

Tea Rose Christian Academy, Sylva

United States Air Force Awards

Awards – Certificate, Medallion, school set

Nirav Lakhami

 

NC SSM

Durham

Alexander N. Piro

 

 

West Forsyth High School, Winston Salem

Morgan Smith Neely

 

South Asheboro Middle School, Asheboro

Kelly Ann Dickie

 

Swansboro Middle, Swansboro

Mary Kathryn Anderson

West Bladen High School, Bladenboro

Parv Aggarwal

NCSSM, Durham

Rebecca Lynn Greggory

Camden High School, Camden

Ohio Wesleyan University Scholarships

25 - $10,000 per year scholarships dependent upon 3.3 GPA and good SAT, attendance at Ohio Wesleyan University and maintaining a 2.75 GPA at OWU

Micheal Mian

 

NCSSM, Durham

Sabrina Anne Baxter

 

 

East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill

Grace Kim

 

NCSSM, Durham

Mary Kathryn Anderson

 

West Bladen High School, Bladenboro

Nirav LaKhami

 

NCSSM, Durham

Hattie Chung

 

NCSSM, Durham

Taylor Courier

 

 

Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville

Matthew Stegall

 

HBS Academy, Charlotte

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

 

Camden High School, Camden

Keleigh Christanna. Yelverton

 

Wilmington Christian Academy, Wilmington

Heather Venant

 

 

Hopewell High School, Charlotte

Levi Morris

 

North Moore High, Robbins

Parv Aggarwal

 

NCSSM, Durham

Ju-Young Shin

 

 

North Hills Christian, Salisbury

Martha Ann Hall

 

 

 

Tea Rose Christian Academy, Sylva

Jeremy Feaster

 

 

 

Harding University High School, Charlotte

Anusuya Ranasubramaniam

Enloe High School, Raleigh

Hung-Bing Tan

 

Enloe High School, Raleigh

Benjamin Wang

 

Enloe High School, Raleigh

Nicholas Tang

 

NCSSM, Durham

Sagar Indurkhya

 

NCSSM, Durham

Amy Kim

 

NCSSM, Durham

Eric Chen Li

 

NCSSM, Durham

Clem Alexander Butler Harrells Christian Academy, Harrells

Lisa Zhang

NCSSM, Durham

NC American Water WorksAssociation Award

Savings bonds for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places

(Awaiting names from Judges)

 

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize Travel and expenses for the student and their teacher selected to the national conference/competition in Phoenix, AZ, this June.

(Awaiting name from Judges)

 

Showboard - Most Creative Display of the Scientific Method on a Display Board 1st Place - $50, 2nd Place - $30, 3rd Place - $20

Alexander N. Pirro

 

West Forsyth High School, Winston Salem

 

Nicholas Thompson

 

Hanford-Dole Elementary, Salisbury

Savannah Nunnery

Southlake Christian Academy, Huntersville

ISEF Representatives from the State Science Fair of NC:

Individual Projects:

Taylor Michael Courier, Enlightened Sound II: Transforming Light into Sound: A Second Year Study, Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville

Parv Aggarwal, Temperature and Pressure Dependency of Carbon monoxide’s Absorption Cross-Section, NC School of Science and Math, Durham, NC

Shivani Sud, Development of an Anticancer Drug Delivery System: A Novel Strategy for the Delivery of Therapeutic Macromolecules, Phase III.; C. E. Jordan High School, Durham

Nirav Vanraj Lakhani; On Tumor Targeting Bacteria and the Construction of a Novel Population Control Circuit; NC School of Science and Math, Durham

Team Projects:

1st Team:

Anusuya Meenakshi Ramasubramanian, Hung-Bing Tan, and Benjamin C. Wang; Non-Classical Wetting Properties of Various Liquids on Carbon Nanotube Substrates; Enloe High School, Raleigh, NC

2nd Team:

Sagar Indurkhya and Nicholas Chen Tang; Engineering Synthetic Oscillatory Gene Networks at the Population Level, NC School of Science and Math, Durham, NC

Single Project Alternate:

Martha Ann Hall; A Practical Approach to Discharge Using a Siphon Pump and Upflow Filter, Tea Rose Academy, Sylva