Donate to the NCSEF

PayPal
Enter Amount:

Easy Joomla Paypal Payment / Donations Module

Event Calendar

April 2014
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
iseflogo2

NCSEF Winners

2008 NCSEF Winners

Elementary Projects

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

NC City

Exemplary

Elijah Thomas Robinson

How does sand and salt work?

Old Fort Elementary

Old Fort

Exemplary

Victoria Bullis

Huddling For Heat

Wilkesboro Elem

Wilkesboro

Exemplary

Aaron M. Johnson

Can You See What I Hear?

Gregory Elementary

Wilmington

Exemplary

Grady Coleman Bailey

Which Type of Flowerbed Covering Makes the Best Drought Buster?

Wintergreen Intermediate

Greenville

Exemplary

Alexis Zarro

Who Has Better Eye-Hand Coordination?

Balls Creek Elem

Newton

Exemplary

Adila T. Islam

Why Can't Everyone Have Clean Water?

Endy Elementary

Albemarle

Exemplary

Anthony P. Dyer

 

 

A Study of How Various Wing Profiles Affect Wind Vortexes on Fixed Wing Aircraft

Murrayville Elementary

Wilmington

Exemplary

Audrey Thu Van Huynh and Nicolas Aliaga Buchenau

Cleaning Up our Mess:Caution! Plants at Work!

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Exemplary

Erica K. Buchanan

Now You See It, Now You Don't

Carolina Beach Elementary

Carolina

Exemplary

Lily Maria Hunter

"On Your Mark, Get Set, Go!)

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Exemplary

Sophie Elizabeth Chien and Caroline Elizabeth Wilder

What's in the Water?

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Exemplary

David Allen Philyaw

Which citrus produces the most energy

Cullowhee Valley School

Cullowhee

Honorable Mention

Nikhil Kaul

Emergency 911 Mission Flood

AB Combs Elementary

Raleigh

Honorable Mention

Christopher Ezzelle

Can déjà vu help reduce the number of batteries we toss in the land fields?

College Lakes Elementary School

Fayetteville

Honorable Mention

Austin Micheal Shafer

The Effect of Over the Counter Antaacids Against Acids

North Raleigh Christian Academy

Raleigh

Junior Biological
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Aakash Yogesh Gandhi

The Effect of Playing Stringed Instruments on the Human Phalanges

Hope Middle School

Greenville

2nd

Justin C. Erickson

Does Money Make you Sick?

John R. Kernodle Middle School

Greensboro

3rd

Jay DeVore

Organic vs. Inorganic Fertilizer

South Lake Christian Academy

Cornelius

Honorable Mention

Ashley V. Turner

Plant Growth With Hydroponics vs. Plant Growth With Soil

Southeastern Christian Acad.

Shallotte

Honorable Mention

Mary A. Brown

The Effects of Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) and Docoshexaenoic Acid (DHA) on Brain Development in Juvenile Mice

Five Knolls Academy

Waxhaw

Junior Earth/Environmental

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Kavirath Jain

Suburban vs Urban-Ozone Concentration levels

Metrolina Scholars Academy

Charlotte

2nd

Jody Ann Bettencourt and Erika Kate Williams

Green Crete

Brevard Middle

Brevard

3rd

Joshua Ross Griffin

How Does the Thickness and Cross-Sectional Area Affect the Strength of Oak Wood?

Camden Middle School

Camden

Honorable Mention

Cameron J. Kania

Biogas Future Fuel

South Asheboro Middle School

Asheboro

Honorable Mention

Mikhala Dorminey and Anna Mangum

Fur Breeze

GC Hawley Middle School

Creedmoor

Junior Physical Science

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Mark A. Wuebbens

How white is white (light)?

Brogden Middle School

Durham

2nd

Chris Jaeger

The Effect of Different Temperatures on Gauss Readings of Magnets

Bonlee

Bonlee

3rd

Nivesh Varma

Effect of Water Temperature and Salinity on the Ability of Polypropylene Absorbent Pads to Pick Up Oil Spills

Harnett Central Middle School

Angier

Honorable Mention

Margaret Madison Ashcraft

All Aboard or Not? The Effects of Weight on a Magnetic Train

Myrtle Grove Christian

Wilmington

Honorable Mention

Renee Catherine Provost and Alexie Franklin

Experimenting with Electromagnets

Fairview

Sylva

Junior Technology/Engineering
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Engineering

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Alec Tidwell

Nut Power

Perry Harrison

Pittsboro

2nd

Andrew Jacober

Solar Cells in Action

Hendersonville Middle School

Hendersonville

3rd

Jackson E. David

Hooked Up!

Myrtle Grove Middle

Wilmington

Honorable Mention

Nicole Shaw

Is Green Really Clean?

Aycock Middle

Greensboro

Honorable Mention

Akik T. Islam

Super Solar

Endy Elementary

Albemarle

Senior Biological
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

The Study and Implementation of Over the Counter Pediatric Cold Medicines on Daphnia pulex

Camden County High School

Camden

2nd

Shivani Sud

A Genomic Approach to refine the Prognosis

Jordan High

Durham

3rd

Catherine G. McVey

The Effects of Equine Massage- Why Massage Does More than Spoil Your Horse

Graham High School

Graham

Honorable Mention

Kara A. Tinker

The Effects of Exposure To Waterborne Acetominophen

North Carolina School of Math and science

Durham

 

Nancy L. Wang

The Effect of Berberine on Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli

 

East Chapel Hill High School

Chapel Hill

Senior Earth/Environmental

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Andrew Lomax

Bio-remediation - Cheap, Easy, & Effective?

East Bladen High School

Elizabethtown

2nd

Sarah Jaeger

Controlling Erosion

Chatham Central High School

Bear Creek

3rd

Martha Ann Hall

Construction of a "green" filter system

Home School

Sylva

Honorable Mention

Sarah Deming

Brilliant Bacteria in Savvy Soil

EE Waddell

Charlotte

Honorable Mention

Marie E. Olson

Are You in Hot Water Yet?

Isaac Bear High

Wilmington

Senior Physical Science:

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Bryan R. Florkiewicz

Tearing Through the Garbage Bag Hype

Isaac Bear High

Wilmington

2nd

William Joshua Biddlecome

Carbon Dioxide in Automobile Exhaust

D H Conley High School

Greenville

3rd

Amy Kim

The Synthesis and Functionalization of Hydroquinone Undecanethiolate-Protected Gold Colloidal Nanoparticles

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

Honorable Mention

Melissa Ann Buckingham

Calculating the Distance of a Bounce

D H Conley High School

Greenville

Honorable Mention

Daniel Allen Wiegand

Feel the pressure:The effect of tire pressure on traction and gas mileage of a vehicle

Holly Springs High School

Holly Springs

Senior Technology/Engineering
Plaques and awards sponsored by NC State College of Engineering

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Andrew K. Miller

Application of a Humpback Whale Fin Morphology to a Standard Airfoil: Revolutionizing Slow Flight Aerodynamics

Western Alamance High School

Elon

2nd

Alexander Amaya

Identifying Impurities and Ion Exchange

Hoggard High

Wilmington

3rd

Taylor M. Courier

A micro-wind generator utilizing Aeroelastic Flutter

North Carolina School of Math and science

Durham

Honorable Mention

Meredith G. Hyatt

The Power of the Sun

West Stanly High

Oakboro

Honorable Mention

Destiny Parker

.25 WI-FI Boost Parabolic Reflector

Alexander Central

Taylorsville

Senior Teams

Award

Student Name

Project Title

School

City

1st

Shuo C. Li and Mingjuan L. Zhang

Characteristics of a Synthetic Microbial Pathway for the Production of Bioplastics

North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics

Durham

2nd

Sajith Wickramasekara and Yukun (Lucy) Yoa

Loss of Rpb1 Induces G1 Arrest in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

3rd

Heidi Sayles and Cherich Schroeder

Sweet At Heart?

Alexander Central

Taylorsville

Honorable Mention

Austin Ryan Garrido

A Biologically Based Artificial Neural Network for Image Recognition using Reinforced Hebbian Learning

Gaston Day School

Gastonia

 

Jialiya Huang

NCSSM

Durham


2008 – SSEFNC Students Selected for National and International Competitions

INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair
May 11-16, 2008, Atlanta, GA

Name

Project Title

School

NC City

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

The Study and Implementation of Over the Counter Pediatric Cold Medicines on Daphnia pulex

Camden County High School

Camden

Shivani Sud

A Genomic Approach to refine the Prognosis

Jordan High

Durham

Andrew K. Miller

Application of a Humpback Whale Fin Morphology to a Standard Airfoil: Revolutionizing Slow Flight Aerodynamics

Western Alamance High School

Elon

Alexander Amaya

Identifying Impurities and Ion Exchange

Hoggard High

Wilmington

Andrew Lomax (Alternate)

Bio-remediation - Cheap, Easy, & Effective?

East Bladen High School

Elizabethtown

Martha Ann Hall       

(Alternate)

Construction of a "green" filter system

Home School

Sylva

Shuo C. Li and Mingjuan L. Zhang

Characteristics of a Synthetic Microbial Pathway for the Production of Bioplastics

North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics

Durham

Sajith Wickramasekara and Yukun (Lucy) Yoa

Loss of Rpb1 Induces G1 Arrest in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

NC School of Science and Math

Durham

Austin Ryan Garrido and Jialiya Huang (alternate)

A Biologically Based Artificial Neural Network for Image Recognition using Reinforced Hebbian Learning

Gaston Day School

 

NC School of Science & Math

Gastonia

 

Durham

 

I-Sweep – International Sustainability, Energy, and Environmental Fair
May 2-4, 2008, Houston, TX

Name

Project Title

School

NC City

Taylor M. Courier

 

A micro-wind generator utilizing Aeroelastic Flutter

 

North Carolina School of Math and science

Durham, NC 27705

Andrew Lomax

 

Bio-remediation - Cheap, Easy, & Effective?

East Bladen High School

Elizabethtown

Shuo C. Li and Mingjuan L. Zhang

Characteristics of a Synthetic Microbial Pathway for the Production of Bioplastics

North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics

Durham

Martha Ann Hall

Construction of a "green" filter system

Home School

Sylva

 

5th-8th Grade Nominations for the Society for Science Middle School Program and the Discovery Education Young Scientist Challenge

Names

Project Title

School

NC City

Anthony P. Dyer

A Study of How Various Wing Profiles Affect Wind Vortexes on Fixed Wing Aircraft

Murrayville Elementary

Wilmington

Audrey Thu Van Huynh and Nicolas Aliaga Buchenau

Cleaning Up our Mess:Caution! Plants at Work!

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Erica K. Buchanan

Now You See It, Now You Don't

Carolina Beach Elementary

Carolina Beach

Lily Maria Hunter

On Your Mark, Get Set, Go!

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

Sophie Elizabeth Chien and Caroline Elizabeth Wilder

What's in the Water?

Barringer Academic Center

Charlotte

David Allen Philyaw

Which citrus produces the most energy

Cullowhee Valley School

Cullowhee

Aakash Yogesh Gandhi

The Effect of Playing Stringed Instruments on the Human Phalanges

Hope Middle School

Greenville

Justin C. Erickson

Does Money Make you Sick?

John R. Kernodle Middle School

Greensboro

Kavirath Jain

Suburban vs Urban-Ozone Concentration levels

Metrolina Scholars Academy

Charlotte

Jody Ann Bettencourt and Erika Kate Williams

Green Crete

Brevard Middle

Brevard

Mark A. Wuebbens

How white is white (light)?

Brogden Middle School

Durham

Chris Jaeger

The Effect of Different Temperatures on Gauss Readings of Magnets

Bonlee

Bonlee

Alec Tidwell

Nut Power

Perry Harrison

Pittsboro

Andrew Jacober

Solar Cells in Action

Hendersonville Middle School

Hendersonville


2008 Special Awards for Participants of the State Science Fair of North Carolina
These awards will be distributed to projects that meet the guidelines that have been stipulated by the awarding organization or agency.

Awarding Organization/Agency

Award

Awardee

School & City

American Meteorological Society for Outstanding Achievement

2 Certificates

Kyle O’Donnell, Comparing the Effectiveness of Wind Turbines and Tidal Turbines

Kevin Cheung, What Changed In Your Water 2006-2007

 

Southwest Guilford High School, High Point;

 

Alexander Central H. S., Taylorsville

American Psychological Association Certificate of Award for outstanding research in behavioral or social sciences

1 Certificate

Jonathan Williams, Environmental Factors On Criminal Activity In Adult Males

Alexander Central H. S., Taylorsville

ASM Award for Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science

1 Certificate and Medallion

Mark Hendrick, Development of Ultraweight Material for Manufacturing Micro Air Vehicle Wings

Northwest Guilford High School, Greensboro

Association for Women Geoscientists Award for female student whose project exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences, illustrate the interdisciplinary nature of the geosciences, or promote the sensitivity to the earth as a global system.

1 Certificate

Sarah Jaeger,Controlling Erosion

Chatham Central High School, Bear Creek

Young Naturalists Awards, given by the NC Museum of Natural History

Certificate

Kacie L. Bagley, Kwik and Klean

St. Timothy’s School, Raleigh

Emily Scott, What's That Smell? Oh, It's Me!

 

Elizabethtown Primary School, Elizabethtown

Eugenie Vorder Bruegge, A Comparative Study of Sorbents

HOME, Fayetteville

 

Emma Louise Taylor Brill, 4th Grade, Lettuce Dig for Answers: How will plant growth be affected by changing substrate from soil to passive hydroponics to active hydroponics?

Piedmont Progressive Homeschool, Charlotte

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Anne Palmer, These hemlocks have the woolies;

 

Mountain Community School, Hendersonville

Amaya Kinch and Adam Marszalek, The Attraction of Tractors;

Learning Community, Black Mountain

 

Herbert Hoover Young Engineer Award for the outstanding engineering project for the fair.

1 Certificate and Medallion

Taylor M. Courier, A micro-wind generator utilizing Aeroelastic Flutter

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

1 Certificate and $200 award

Austin Garrido & Jialiya Huang, A Biologically Based Artificial Neural Network for Image Recognition Using Reinforced Hebbian Learning

Gaston Day School, Gastonia ( Garrido) & NC School of Science & Math, Durham (Huang)

Me Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving modern mathematics.

1 Certificate

Austin Garrido & Jialiya Huang, A Biologically Based Artificial Neural Network for Image Recognition Using Reinforced Hebbian Learning

Gaston Day School, Gastonia ( Garrido) & NC School of Science & Math, Durham (Huang)

National Society of Professional Engineers for the most outstanding engineering project..

1 Certificate, Lapel Pin,

Adam Witt Calton, Heat Busters-measuring thermal energy transfer through alternate materials

Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville

NC Center for Science, Mathematics, & Technology Education –

Visual Presentation Awards;

Unique Research Presentation; Young Scientist Award

Certificates & Silver Globes

Visual Presentation Awards:

 

 

Grace Storm Taylor, 3rd Grade, Secret Messages;

Taylor Academy of Arts & Sciences, Elizabeth City;

Meredith E. Wahoff, 3rd Grade,

 

Bolivia Elementary, Bolivia;

Flores & Kaleb Spurlin ,4th Grade, You Nailed It!

 

Glade Creek Elementary, Ennice

Savannah M. Michaux, Mother Nature Knows Best with Sea Turtles

Southport Elementary, Southport;

Anthony P. Dyer, 5th grade, A Study of How Various Wing Profiles Affect Wind Vortexes on Fixed Wing Aircraft;

Murrayville Elementary, Wilmington;

Unique Research Presentation Awards:

 

Kelly Louise Williams, 3rd Grade, Food Acids

 

Torrence Creek Elementary, Huntersville

Aaron M. Johnson, 4th grade, Can You See What I Hear?

Gregory Elementary, Wilmington;

Alexis Zarrow, 4th grade, Who Has Better Eye-Hand Coordination?

Balls Creek Elementary, Newton

Aidan N. Waldrum, 5th grade, Comparison of Solar Cookers

 

Cullowhee Valley School, Cullowhee;

 

Taylor Elizabeth Clark, 5th Grade, Do You Inherit Your Fingerprint Patters from Your Parents?

 

Sadie Saulter Elementary School, Greenville;

Young Scientist Award:

 

Emma Louise Taylor Brill, 4th Grade, Lettuce Dig for Answers: How will plant growth be affected by changing substrate from soil to passive hydroponics to active hydroponics?

Piedmont Progressive Homeschool, Charlotte;

 

 

Norwood

Hunter N. Gray, 5th Grade, Long-term Versus Short-term Cost;

Elementary, Norwood;

NOAA’s “Taking the Pulse of the Plant” Award whose research emphasizes NOAA”s mission to understand and predict changes in Earth’s environment and conserve and manage coastal and marine resources to meet our Nation’s economic, social, and environmental needs.

1 Certificate and Medallion

Morgan Smith Neely, Next Ice Age…The Era of Consequences - An Inquiry into Global Climate Change

Asheboro High School, Asheboro

Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute Award for Astronomy

Recognizing outstanding work in the field of astronomy.

 

 

Certificates at Elementary, Junior, and Senior Divisions

Elementary:

Anthony Dyer, A study of how various wing profiles affect wind vortexes;

Junior:

Mark Wuebbens, How white is white light?;

Senior Individual:

Samanda Emery, Can an inexpensive robot be used in a space like environment?;

Senior TEAM:

Steven Nutz & Apurva Oza, Optical Blazar and Quasar Variability through a Range of Red Shifts

 

Murrayville Elementary, Wimington

 

 

Brodgen Middle School, Durham

 

Independence High School, Charlotte

 

 

NC School of Science and Math, Durham

RICOH Sustainable Development Award 2006 for efforts in addressing issues of environmental responsibility and sustainable development.

1 Certificate, 1 year subscription to Science News,

Martha Ann Hall, Construction of a "green" filter system

Home School, Sylva

Society for In Vitro Biology,

1 Certificate

Rebecca Lynn Gregory, The Study and Implementation of Over the Counter Pediatric Cold Medicines on Daphnia pulex

Camden County High School, Camden

United State Army Awards for scientific/engineering excellence in engineering, environmental sciences, mathematics/computer science, life sciences, and physical sciences.

Certificates and 1-$100 award and 4-$50 awards.

$100- Shuo Li and Mingjuan Zhang for Characteristics of a Synthetic Microbial Pathway for the Production of Bioplastics;

NC School of Science & Math, Durham;

 

 

 

$50 each-

 

Rebecca Lynn Gregory, The Study & Implementation of Over the Counter Pediatric Cold Medicines on Daphnia pulex;

Camden County High School, Camden;

 

 

 

Sarah Deming, Brilliant Bacteria in Savvy Soil;

EE. Waddell H.S, Charlotte

Amy Kim, The Synthesis and Functionalization of Hydroquinone Undecanethiolate-Protected Gold Colloidal Nanoparticles;

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

 

 

 

Andrew Miller, Application of a Humpback Whale Fin Morphology to a Standard Airfoil: Revolutionizing Slow Flight Aerodynamics;

Western Alamance High School, Elon

 

 

 

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Award for projects that creatively illustrate and expand upon the topics: regular physical activity for good health; healthy diet for healthy weight and long healthy life; tobacco use is hazardous to your health; and injury and illness prevention saves lives.

1 Award Certificate signed by the Surgeon General

Kristen Vroom, Strength of the Knee

Alleghany High School, Sparta

U.S. Navy/U.S. Marines – Outstanding projects

Certificates, Award Letters, $75 Gift Certificate

Amy Kim, The Synthesis and Functionalization of Hydroquinone Undecanethiolate-Protected Gold Colloidal Nanoparticles;

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

 

 

 

Yale Science and Engineering Award to the most outstanding eleventh grade project in computer science, engineering, physics, or chemistry

1 Preliminary Certificate with Formal Certificate and medallion to be sent in July to recipient

Andrew K. Miller, Application of a Humpback Whale Fin Morphology to a Standard Airfoil: Revolutionizing Slow Flight Aerodynamics

Western Alamance High School, Elon

United States Air Force Awards

Certificate, Leather bag, notefolio, wi-fi finder, flash drive,

Taylor M. Courier, A micro-wind generator utilizing Aeroelastic Flutter

Ryan H. Gresalfi,More Motor Mojo -Improving the Performance of 2 Stroke Engines

Andrew D. Saville, Magnets and Temperature - How Does Temperature of a Magnet Affect Its Strength?;

Andrew K. Miller, Application of a Humpback Whale Fin Morphology to a Standard Airfoil: Revolutionizing Slow Flight Aerodynamics

NC School of Science and Math, Durham

 

Mendenhall Middle School, Greensboro

 

New London Choice Middle, New London

 

 

Western Alamance High School, Elon

NC American Water WorksAssociation Award

Certificates and savings bonds for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places

Elementary:

1st – Adila T. Islam, Why Can’t Everyone Have Clean Water;

2nd- Kacie L. Bagley, Kwik and Klean;

Junior:

1st – Sydney Marie Krisa, Liquid In Motion: How Liquid Moves Around a Cylinder;

2nd – Brian Michael Miller, Rainy Days;

3rd – Nivesh Varma,Effect of Water Temperature and Salinity on the Ability of Polypropylene Absorbent Pads to Pick Up Oil Spills;

Senior:

1st – Martha Ann Hall, Construction of a “green” filter system;

2nd – Andrew Loxax, Bio-remediation – Cheap, Easy, & Effective?

3rd – Lisa Michelle Parker, Organics and Oxygen Content in Wastewater

 

 

Endy Elementary, Albemarle

 

St. Timothy’s School, Raleigh

 

St. Mark Catholic School, Huntersville;

 

Enka Middle School, Candler;

Harnett Central Middle School, Angier;

 

 

 

 

Home school, Sylva

 

West Bladen High School, Bladenboro

Providence High School, Waxhaw

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize Certificate and nomination to Water Competition

Martha Ann Hall, Construction of a "green" filter system

Home School, Sylva

   

 

 

Scholarships for 2008 SSEFNC Participants:

College of Physical and Mathematical Scholarships

$1,000 one time scholarship for students attending the Collage of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

Andrew Lomax

Bryan R. Florkiewicz

Andrew K. Miller

Shuo C. Li

Mingjuan Lisa. Zhang

Camden High School, Camden

East Bladen High School, Elizabethtown;

Isaac Bear H. S., Wilmington;

Western Alamance High School, Elon;

NC School of Science and Math

Meredith College Scholarships,

one scholarship selected for a 10th, an 11th, and a 12th grade female student

Heidi Sayles and Cherish Schroeder

Nancy L. Wang

Amy Kim

Alexander Central, Taylorsville

East Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill

NC School of Science & Math, Durham

Ohio Wesleyan University Scholarships

$10,000 per year scholarships for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place Senior winners and additional selected students

 

Rebecca Lynn Gregory

Camden High School, Camden

Shivani Sud

Jordan High School, Durham

Catherine G. McVey

Graham High School, Graham

Andrew Lomax

West Bladen High School, Bladenboro

Sarah Jaeger

Chatham Central High School, Bear Creek

Martha Ann Hall

Home School, Sylva

Bryan R. Florkiewicz

Isaac Bear High, Willmington

William Joshua Biddlecome

D H Conley High School, Greenville

Amy Kim

NC School of Science and Math, Durham

Andrew K. Miller

Western Alamance High School, Elon

Alexander Amaya

Hoggard High, Willmington

Taylor M. Courier

North Carolina School of Math and Science, Durham

Shuo C. Li

North Carolina School of Math and Science, Durham

Mingjuan L. Zhang

North Carolina School of Math and Science, Durham

Sajith Wickramasekara

North Carolina School of Math and Science, Durham

Yukun (Lucy) Yoa

North Carolina School of Math and Science, Durham

Heidi Sayles

Alexander Central, Taylorsville

Cherich Schroeder

Alexander Central, Taylorsville

Austin Garrido Gastonia
Jialiya Huang Durham
Morgan Neely Asheboro
Kyle O'Donnell High Point
Nancy Wang Chapel Hill

 

You are here: HomeMediaNCSEF Winners2008 NCSEF Winners